Alumni

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


A

Annemieke Aartsma-Rus
Neurology, genetics
Member from 2014-2019

 Jaap Abbring
Economics and Business Administration
Member from 2005-2010

Han Thomas Adriaenssen
History and philosophy of science and technology; History and philosophy of the life sciences, ethics and evolution biology
Member from 2018-2023

Reuven Agami
Oncology, genetics, life sciences 
Medicine and health care
Member from 2007-2012

Anton Akhmerov
Physics & Quantum mechanical systems
Member from 2019-2024

Elske van den Akker-van Marle
Life sciences, medicine and health care
Economics and Business Administration, Health sciences
Member from 2005-2010

Nadine Akkerman
Germanic language and literature studies
Member from 2018-2023

André Aleman
Psychology, psychiatry, clinical psychology, neurology
Member from 2009-2014

Lenneke Alink
Pedagogics
Member from 2015-2020

Marjolein van Asselt
Law and Public Administration
Science and technology
Member from 2005-2010


B

Lisa Becking
Tropische mariene biologie, taxonomie
Member from 2018-2023

Arianna Betti
Philosophy
Member from 2010-2015

Celia Berkers
Metabolomics
Member from 2017-2022

Hester Bijl
Gases, fluid dynamics, plasma physics, aircraft and spacecraft
Technical mechanics
Member from 2005-2010

Saskia Bonjour
Gender & Politics
Member from 2019-2024

Mischa Bonn
Atomic physics and molecular physics, physical chemistry
Member from 2005-2010

Raf De Bont
Modern and contemporary history, history and philosophy of science and technology
Member from 2015-2020

Quentin Bourgeois
Archaeology
Member from 2017-2022

Teun Bousema
Microbiology, health sciences
Member from 2013-2018

Carlijn Bouten
Technology in medicine and health care, bioinformatics 
Biomathematics
Member from 2005-2010

Hilde Bras
Sociology
Member from 2012-2017

Annelien Bredenoord
History and philosophy of the life sciences, ethics and evolution biology
Member from 2014-2019

Bé Breij
Classic studies
Member from 2010-2015

Gijs van den Brink
Internal medicine 
Member from 2011-2016

Marieke van den Brink
Gender studies
Personnel administration and management, sociology 
Member from 2015-2020

Alexander Brinkman
Nanotechnology
Microelectronics
Member from 2011-2016

Pieter Bruijnincx
Biobased economy, catalysis
Organic chemistry
Inorganic chemistry
Member from 2016

Antoine Buyse
Science of law
Member from 2012-2017


C

Monica Claes
Science of law, international law
Member from 2009-2014

Angélique Cramer
Psychology
Member from 2018-2023

Ronald Cramer
Algebra, group theory
Theoretical computer science
Logic, set theory and arithmetic
Member from 2005-2010

David de Cremer
Psychology
Member from 2006-2011

Eveline Crone
Psychology
Member from 2008-2013


D

Roberta D'Alessandro
Romance language and literature studies
Member from 2011-2016

Petra van Dam
History, nature and landscape
Member from 2005-2010

Patricia Dankers
Macromolecular chemistry, polymer chemistry, biochemistry
Materials technology
Member from 2015-2020

Nynke Dekker
Nanotechnology, microbiology
Biophysics, clinical physics
Metrology
Scientific instrumentation
Biochemistry
Member from 2006-2011

Belle Derks
Psychology
Member from 2016

Joris Dik
History of arts and architecture
Materials technology
Member from 2012-2017

Sarah Durston
Psychiatry, clinical psychology
Member from 2008-2013

Elise Dusseldorp
Probability theory, statistics 
Member from 2005-2010


E

Raymond van Ee
Physiology, biophysics
Clinical physic
Member from 2005-2010

Bernet Elzinga
Psychology, psychiatry
Clinical psychology
Member from 2007-2012

Mirjam Ernestus
Language and literature studies
Psychology
Member from 2008-2013

Andrea Evers
Psychology
Member from 2013-2018


F

Tatiana Filatova
Economics and Business Administration
Environmental studies
Member from 2016

Ron Fouchier
Biology, edicine, infections
Parasitology, virology
Microbiology
Member from 2005-2010

Lude Franke
Computer Graphics, Probability Theory and Statistics, Biotechnology, Genetics, Bioinformatics, Biomathematics, Epidemiology and Medical Statistics, Technology in Medicine and Healthcare, Artificial Intelligence, Expert Systems, Software, Algorithms, Operating Systems Member from 2017-2022

Ewout Frankema
Modern and contemporary history
Economics and Business Administration, history
Member from 2014-2019

Pascal Fries
Psychology
Member from 2007-2010


G

Oscar Gelderblom
History
Member from 2006-2011

Elke Geraerts
Psychology
Member from 2011-2016

Janneke Gerards
Interdisciplinary branches of law
Constitutional and administrative law
Member from 2005-2010

Fokke Gerritsen
Archaeology 
Member from 2005-2010

René Geurts
Biotechnology, biochemistry
Member from 2008-2013

Hilde Geurts
Psychology
Member from 2013-2018

Jeroen Geurts
Neurology 
Member from 2012-2017

Tamara van Gog
Psychology, educational theory
Member from 2010-2015

Marie-José Goumans
Histology, cell biology
Member from 2009-2014

Beatrice de Graaf
History
Modern and contemporary history
Member from 2011-2016

Paul Groot
Astronomy, astrophysics
Member from 2009-2014

Holger Gzella
Language and literature studies of other language groups
Member from 2010-2015

H

Bas ter Haar Romeny
Theology and religious studies
Member from 2005-2010

Ronald Hanson
Physics
Member from 2010-2015

Marijke Haverkorn
Astronomy, astrophysics
Member from 2013-2018

Gert-Jan van der Heiden
Philosophy
Member from 2011-2016

Olivier Hekster
Social and public administration
Antiquity, political science
Member from 2005-2010

Janet van Hell
Pedagogics
Member from 2005-2010

Helmer Helmers
Dutch historical literature
Member from 2019-2024

Amina Helmi
Astronomy, astrophysics 
Member from 2007-2012

Kristin Henrard
Constitutional and administrative law, International law
Member from 2005-2010

Jennifer Herek
Atomic physics and molecular physics
Member from 2005-2010

Jason Hessels
Astronomy, astrophysics
Member from 2016

Jan van Hest
Nanotechnology
Organic chemistry
Member from 2005-2010

Hans Hilgenkamp
Solid-state physics
Theoretical physics, (quantum) mechanics
Member from 2005-2010

Nanna Hilton
Sociolinguistics
Member from 2019-2024

Joost Hoenderop
Physiology, histology, cell biology
Member from 2010-2015

Barbora Hola
International law
Criminal (procedural) law and criminology
Member from 2018-2023

Casper Hoogenraad
Histology, cell biology
Lid van 2011-2016

Arjan Houtepen
Physical Chemistry, Nanotechnology, Solid State Physics, Inorganic Chemistry Member from 2017-2022

Suzanne Hulscher
Civil engineering
building technology
Hydraulic engineering
Hydrospheric sciences
Member from 2005-2010

Hanneke Hulst 
Neurology
Member from 2018-2023


I

Arfan Ikram
Medicine
Epidemiology and medical statistics
Member from 2018-2023

Alexandru Iosup
Computer systems, architectures, networks, computer science
Member from 2016


J

Rivke Jaffe
Musicology, social geography
Arts and culture
Cultural anthropology
Member from 2015-2020

Lotte Jensen
Language and literature studies
Member from 2013-2018

Catholijn Jonker
Artificial intelligence, expert systems
Member from 2005-2010


K

Marleen Kamperman
Macromolecular chemistry, Polymer chemistry
Materials technology
Member from 2015-2020

Nathalie Katsonis
Nanotechnology, chemistry
Member from 2014-2019

Merel Keijzer
Psychology, Linguistics, Gerontology Member from 2017-2022

Renske Keizer
Family Sociology
Member from 2019-2024

Maarten Kleinhans
Physical geology, geodesy
Physical geography
Earth sciences
Member from 2008-2013

Bart Knols
Zoology
Member from 2005-2010

Femius Koenderink
Electromagnetism, optics, acoustics, nanotechnology Physics
Member from 2012-2017

Gijsje Koenderink
Biophysics, clinical physics
Member from 2008-2013

Bert-Jaap Koops
Science of law
Criminal (procedural) law and criminology
Computer science
Member from 2005-2010

Maaike Kroon
Chemistry
Member from 2012-2017

Kobus Kuipers
Theoretical physics, (quantum) mechanics, nanotochnology
Electromagnetism, optic Acoustics
Member from 2005-2010

Erik Kwakkel
History, palaeography, bibliology, Bibliography, library science
Member from 2012-2017


L

Hanneke van Laarhoven
Theology and religious studies
Internal medicine
Member from 2014-2019

Bart Lambrecht
Internal medicine
Immunology, serology
Member from 2005-2010

Christian Lange
Bioinformatics, biomathematics
Member from 2014-2019

Floris de Lange
Psychology, Biology
Member from 2015-2020

Johan van Leeuwaarden
Probability theory, statistics
Member from 2015-2020

David Lentink
Bioinformatics, biomathematics
Member from 2011-2016

Rianne Letschert
International law
Member from 2013-2018

Mirjam Leunissen
Materials technology
Nanotechnology, life sciences
Physics
Member from 2012-2014

Christoph Lüthy
History and philosophy of science and technology, philosophy
Member from 2005-2010


M

Kofi Makinwa
Microelectronics
Member from 2007-2012

Huib Mansvelder
Biology, biophysics, clinical physics, neurology
Member from 2006-2011

Dora Matzke 
Psychology
Member from 2018-2023

Selma de Mink
Astrophysics
Member from 2019-2024

Tine De Moor
Middle Ages
Modern and contemporary history
Member from 2014-2019


N

Lodi Nauta
History and philosophy of the humanities
Member from 2005-2010

Ariana Need
Sociology
Member from 2007-2012

Mihai Netea
Internal medicine
Member from 2007-2012

Wiro Niessen
Biophysics, clinical physics
Software, algorithms, control systems, bioinformatics
Biomathematics, radiology
Radiotherapy 
Member from 2005-2010


O

Daniel Oberski 
Epidemiology and medical statistics, Sociology, Psychology
Probability theory, statistics
Member from 2018-2023

Tjerk Oosterkamp
Nanotechnology
Member from 2009-2014


P

Herman Paul
History
Member from 2013-2018

Mark Peletier
Functions, differential equations
Fourier analysis, functional analysis, technology 
Member from 2006-2011

Brenda Penninx
Psychiatry, clinical psychology
Member from 2006-2011

Yigal Pinto
Internal medicine
Member from 2005-2010

Danielle Posthuma
Behavioural and educational sciences
Member from 2005-2010

R

Joost Reek
Catalysis, physical chemistry
Inorganic chemistry
Organic chemistry
Member from 2006-2011

Bettina Reitz-Joosse
Classic studies
Latin Language and Literature
Member from 2018-2023

Jeroen de Ridder
Philosophy
Member from 2017-2022

Sjoerd Repping
Medicine
Member from 2013-2018

Ingrid Robeyns
Gender studies, political science
Sociology, philosophy
Member from 2010-2015

Pieter Roelfsema
Neurology, otorhinolaryngology
Ophthalmology
Member from 2005-2010

Diederik Roest
Theoretical physics, (quantum) mechanics, astronomy
Astrophysics
Elementary particle physics and nuclear physics
Member from 2014-2019

Liesbeth van Rossum
Psychiatry, clinical psychology
Cardiovascular disorders
Internal medicine
Member from 2016

Hester den Ruijter
Cardiovascular Diseases Member from 2017-2022


S

Alexander Sack
Neurology, psychology
Member from 2012-2017

Jeroen Salman
History
Member from 2006-2011

Niels Schiller
Psychology
Language and literature studies
Member from 2005-2010

Willem Schinkel
Sociology, philosophy
Member from 2013-2018

Monika Schmid
Language and literature studies 
Member from 2005-2010

Rens van de Schoot
Social sciences
Behavioural and educational sciences
Member from 2016

Erik van Sebille
Oceanography
Member from 2019-2024

Asghar Seyed Gohrab
Language and literature studies of other language group
Member from 2007-2012

Carla Sieburgh
Civil law (European law aspects
Member from 2006-2011

Elies van Sliedregt
Science of law, international law
Criminal (procedural) law and criminology
Member from 2008-2013

Appy Sluijs
Atmospheric sciences
Palaeontology, stratigraphy
Member from 2009-2014

Stephan Smeekes
Econometrics and statistics
Member from 2019-2024

Arne Smeets
Mathematics
Member from 2019-2024

Frans Snik
Astronomy, Astrophysics, Electromagnetism, Optics, Acoustics, Atmospheric Sciences, Measurement, Development of Scientific Equipment Member from 2017-2022

Iris Sommer
Psychiatry, clinical psychology
Member from 2011-2016

Bettina Speckmann
Computer science
Member from 2010-2015

Stefan van der Stigchel
Psychology
Member from 2016

Jetse Stoorvogel
Geodesy, physical geography
Ecology, soil
Member from 2005-2010

Stefan Stremersch
Economics and Business Administration
Member from 2006-2011

Marc Strous
Ecology, microbiology
Biotechnology
Member from 2007-2012


T

Behnam Taebi
History and philosophy of science and technology
Member from 2016

Marika Taylor
Astronomy, astrophysics
Theoretical physics, (quantum) mechanics
Member from 2009-2014

Irene Tieleman
Biology
Member from 2013-2018

Marie-José van Tol
Neuropsychology & Cognitive Neuroscience
Member from 2019-2024

Frank van Tubergen
Sociology
Member from 2011-2016

Miranda van Turennout
Pedagogics
Member from 2005-2010


V

Lieven Vandersypen
Nanotechnology, physics
Member from 2008-2013

Matthijs van Veelen
Economics and Business Administration
Member from 2012-2017

Jan-Willem Veening
Microbiology, genetics
Biotechnology
Member from 2015-2020

Peter-Paul Verbeek
History and philosophy of science and technology
Member from 2009-2014

Simon Verhulst
Ecology
Member from 2005-2010

Christiaan Vinkers
Epidemiology and medical statistics, psychiatry
Clinical psychology
Member from 2016

Barbara Vis
Economics and Business Administration, political science
Member from 2014-2019

Rens Vliegenthart
Communication sciences
Political science
Member from 2014-2019

Beate Volker
Sociology
Member from 2005-2010

Claes de Vreese
Communication sciences
Social and public administration
Political science
Member from 2009-2014


W

Juliette Walma van der Molen
Leisure and recreation studies
Communication sciences
Member from 2005-2010

Bert Weckhuysen
Catalysis, Inorganic Chemistry
Member from 2005-2010

Dolf Weijers
Biochemistry Genetics
Member from 2010-2015

Ysbrand van der Werf
Neurology
Member from 2010-2015

Wim van Westrenen
Petrology, mineralogy
Sedimentology, geochemistry
Geophysics
Member from 2008-2013

Wilfred van der Wiel
Microelectronics Nanotechnology
Member from 2007-2012

Martijn Wieling
Language and literature studies
Computer science
Member from 2015-2020

Pieter Rein ten Wolde
Biophysics, clinical physics
Member from 2008-2013

Erin Wilson
Migration, Ethnic Relations and Multiculturalism, Theology and Religious Studies, Development Studies, Political Science

Gijs Wuite
Nanotechnology
Member from 2009-2014

 

 

Contactgegevens 

De Jonge Akademie
Postbus 19121
1000 GC Amsterdam
Telefoon: 020 551 0867
E-mail: 
dja@knaw.nl

Ga naar contact

Over

De Jonge Akademie is een dynamisch en innovatief platform van onderzoekers uit verschillende disciplines met visie op wetenschap en wetenschapsbeleid.

Meer over De Jonge Akademie  > 

 

Cookie settings